SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

 

07:45 – 08:00 WELCOME
08:00 – 10:00 SESSION 1: PEARLS OF CLINICAL WISDOM FROM…
PLENARY SESSION
Grand Ballroom
Chair: V. Malka
08:00 – 08:10 Sherwood Forest Adam Brooks          
08:10 – 08:20 The Philadelphia Story Kathleen Martin
08:00 – 08:10 The Sunshine State John Armstrong
08:10 – 08:20 The Singapore Sling LT Teo
08:20 – 08:30 The Land of the Fjords Tina Gaarder
08:30 – 08:40 Mount Vernon Sharon Henry
08:40 – 08:50 The Midnight Sun Pal Naess
08:50 – 09:00 The Luck of the Irish Michael Sugrue
09:00 – 10:00 CASE SCENARIO Chair: S. D’Amours
10:00 – 10:30 MORNING TEA
10:30 – 12:30 SESSION 2A:
TRAUMA HARD TALK
CONCURRENT SESSION
Ballroom 1
Chair: A. Benjamin
10:30 – 10:45 Laparoscopy in Blunt Trauma Kate Martin
10:45 – 11:00 The Mangled Extremity – Best Approach Zsolt Balogh
11:00 – 11:15 Geriatric Pelvic Fractures – Distinct Clinical Problem Martin Wullschleger
11:15 – 11:30 Controversies in Paediatric Trauma Care Pal Naess
11:30 – 11:45 Updates in Major Hepatic Trauma Management Adam Brooks
11:45 – 12:00 The Problem with Tourniquets John Crozier
12:00 – 12:20 Live Tissue vs Simulation for Emergency Procedures John Armstrong
12:20 – 12:30 Question Time with the Panel
10:30 – 12:30 SESSION 2B: PREHOSPITAL/EMERGENCY ROOM
CONCURRENT SESSION
Ballroom 2
Chair:  M. Langcake
10:30 – 10:45 Best Regional Anaesthesia Options Chris Partyka
10:45 – 11:00 Recognising Elder Abuse in the ER Lai Heng Foong
11:00 – 11:15 ROTEM Made Easy Maggie Harrington
11:15 – 11:30 Understanding Under-triage in Trauma Care Kathleen Martin
11:30 – 11:45 The Critical Role of the Trauma Team Leader Martin Jarmin
11:45 – 12:00 Equipping Community First Responders LT Teo
12:00 – 12:15 Challenges at the Scene – Lessons Learned Simon Robertson
12:15 – 12:30 Question Time with the Panel
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 3A: THE ART OF MEDICINE
CONCURRENT SESSION
Ballroom 1
Chair: M. Jarmin
13:30 – 13:45 The Ethics of Trauma Care John Armstrong
13:45 – 14:00 Trauma Quality Improvement – Tips and Tricks Helen Jowett
14:00 – 14:15 Leading from the Front in Trauma Care Kathleen Martin
14:15 – 14:30 The Role of AI in Emergency Care Zsolt Balogh
14:30 – 14:45 Maria Seger Keynote – Surgical Ego and Surgical Error? Tina Gaarder
14:45 – 15:00 Question Time with the Panel
13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 3B: EMERGENCY SURGERY
CONCURRENT SESSION
Ballroom 2
Chair:  P. Lambrakis
13:30 – 13:45 Unexpected Pathology at Appendicectomy  Michael Sugrue
13:45 – 14:00 Necrotizing Soft Tissue Infections – Updates Sharon Henry
14:00 – 14:15 Pitfalls in the Surgical Management of IBD LT Teo
14:15 – 14:30 Emergency Endoscopic Advances Milan Bassan
14:30 – 14:45 Managing the Large DU – Tricks of the Trade Adam Brooks
14:45 – 15:00 Question Time with the Panel
15:00 – 15:30 AFTERNOON TEA
15:30 – 17:00 SESSION 4A: NURSING FORUM
CONCURRENT SESSION
Ballroom 1
Chair:  S. Forrest
15:30 – 15:40 Elevating Trauma Nursing Practice in Ukraine    Kathleen Martin
15:40 – 15:50 The “Forgotten” Links in Trauma Care LT Teo
15:50 – 16:00 Verification – How to Best Prepare for a Site Review Helen Jowett
16:00 – 16:10 Role of the Bedside Nurse in Preventing Complications Kathleen Martin
16:10 – 16:20 Leading an Injury Prevention Program Nevenka Francis
16:20 – 16:30 Trauma Team Training – Addressing Human Factors Helen Jowett
16:30 – 16:40 Using Registry Data to Speed Evidence into Practice Steve Frost
16:40 – 17:00 Question Time with the Panel
17: 10 – 18:00 POSTER PRESENTATIONS
15:30 – 18:00 SESSION 4B: FREE PAPER SESSION
CONCURRENT SESSION
Ballroom 2

Chair: Z.Balogh

15:30 – 15:40 Interhospital transfers in Trauma – Time for a change? James May
15:40 – 15:50 Improved emergency laparotomy outcomes following a transdisciplinary perioperative care pathway Kai Siang Chan
15:50 – 16:00 Artificial Intelligence in Trauma Ben Gardiner
16:00 – 16:10 Predicting Outcomes After Traumatic Brain Injury: A Machine Learning Approach Ryo Ge
16:10 – 16:20 Fibrinolysis Resistance in the Critically Ill:  observational and interventional studies Lucy Coupland
16:20 – 16:30 Prospective evaluation of missed musculoskeletal injuries in trauma Serena Hong
16:30 – 16:40 Impact of Preoperative Inter-Hospital Transfers on Emergency Laparotomy Outcomes Gabrielle Francis
16:40 – 16:50 Blunt traumatic aortic injury: the 20 year experience of a large trauma referral hospital Prashanth Gunanayagam
16:50 – 17:00 Delayed Biliary Tract Injury after Blunt Liver Trauma: Who Develops it? Lauren Wallace
17:00 – 17:10 Domestic violence and mild traumatic brain injury Lai Heng Foong
17:10 – 18:00 POSTER PRESENTATIONS
18:00 CLOSE FIRST DAY

 

 

 

 

07:00 – 08:00

08:30 – 10:00

BREAKFAST SYPOSIUM  BALLROOM 1                     Click here to register

BREAKFAST SYMPOSIUM BALLROOM 2                  Click here to register

SESSION 1: ROAD SAFETY – WHERE TO NOW?PLENARY SESSION                                                     Grand Ballroom

SURGICAL STABILISATION OF RIB FRACTURES

FASCIOTENS & DIFFICULT ABDOMINAL CLOSURES

Chair: J. Crozier

08:30 – 08:45 Making a difference with Road Safety Research Jeremy Woolley
08:45 – 09:00 Recidivists – What Can We Do? Michael Timms
09:00 – 09:15 Regional Trauma- How To Eliminate It Raphael Grzebieta
09:15 – 09:30 The National Road Safety Strategy Jeremy Wooley
09:30 – 09:45 Pedestrian Safety Raphael Grzebieta
09:45 – 10:00 The Centre for Road Safety Bernard Carlon
10:00 – 10:30 MORNING TEA
10:30 – 12:30 SESSION 2A: TRAUMA/ACUTE CARE RADIOLOGY
PEARLS OF WISDOM
CONCURRENT SESSION
Ballroom 1
Chair: M. Wullschleger
10:30 – 10:45 Imaging in Injured Children Pal Naess
10:45 – 11:00 Pregnant Trauma – Ensuring Nothing is Missed Leon Lam
11:00 – 11:15 Advanced Biliary Interventions Using IR Bryan Barry
11:15 – 11:30 The Use of Radiology in Disaster Scenarios John Armstrong
11:30 – 11:45 Use of AI in Radiology Sean Sweeney-Knapp
11:45 – 12:00 Proximal vs Selective Embolisation for Splenic Trauma Bryan Barry
12:00 – 12:15 Radiology Quiz Leon Lam
12:15 – 12:30 Question Time with the Panel
10:30 – 12:30 SESSION 2B:
ACUTE CARE SURGERY HARDTALK
CONCURRENT SESSION
Ballroom 2
Chair: K. Martin
10:30 – 10:45 Routine vs Selective Cholangiography Adam Brooks
10:45 – 11:00 Mesh in Contaminated Fields Sharon Henry
11:00 – 11:15 Restorative Colonic Resections in Emergencies LT Teo
11:15 – 11:30 Big Washouts for Contamination – Evidence? Mary Langcake
11:30 – 11:45 Abdominal Wound Bundles Michael Sugrue
11:45 – 12:00 Damage Control in EGS Paul Lambrakis
12:00 – 12:15 The Need for Intra-abdominal Drains Tina Gaarder
12:15 – 12:30 Question Time with the Panel
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 3A: CRITICAL CARE COMPLEXITIES 
CONCURRENT SESSION
Ballroom 1
Chair: A. Rattan
13:30 – 13:45 Damage Control Anaesthetics Simon Robertson
13:45 – 14:00 Indications and Evidence for Rib Fixation Martin Wullschleger
14:00 – 14:15 Antibiotics Post Splenectomy – Evidence?  Kate Martin
14:15 – 14:30 Preventing Cardiovascular Collapse During Intubation  Louise Sweet
14:30 – 14:45 AI in Intensive Care  Michael Parr
14:45 – 15:00 Question Time with the Panel
13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 3B: HOW I DO IT  – BEST OPERATIVE APPROACH
CONCURRENT SESSION
Ballroom 2
Chair:  J. Armstrong
13:30 – 13:45 The Defect You Can’t Close  Tina Gaarder
13:45 – 14:00 Difficult Open Tracheostomies Martin Jarmin
14:00 – 14:15 Severe Acute Cholecystitis Michael Sugrue
14:15 – 14:30  Major Diaphragmatic Injuries              Sharon Henry
14:30 – 14:45 Accessing Major Vascular Injury Jim Iliopoulos
14:45 – 15:00 Question Time with the Panel
15:00 – 15:30 AFTERNOON TEA
15:30 – 17:00 SESSION 4: CASE SCENARIO / GREAT DEBATE
PLENARY SESSION
Grand Ballroom
Chair:  S.D’Amours/ V. Malka
15:30 – 16:30 EXPERT CASE SCENARIO – EXPERT PANEL
16:30 – 16:50 GREAT DEBATE Michael Sugrue / Alan Giles
16:50 – 17:00 Prizes and Closing Remarks

 

 

Want to register for the conference?

Abstract Submission

The Program Committee invites submission of abstracts for presentation at its meeting.

Faculty

Meet the National and International speakers and our Organising Committe.

Exhibitors

Exciting new and updated Exhibitor opportunities.

Get In Touch

If you are interested in attending, sponsoring or exhibiting at SWAN 2024, send us an inquiry and we will get back to you as soon as we can.