Scientific Program

07:00 – 07:45

 

07:45 – 08:00

Registration

 

WELCOME

S.D’Amours

08:00 – 10:00 SESSION 1: TALES FROM ………………..
PLENARY SESSION
Chair: M. Hunter
Grand Ballroom
08:00 – 08:15 The Blarney Stone

M.Sugrue

08:15 – 08:30 Chiang Mai

N.Chotirosniramit

08:30 – 08:45 The Top End and Outback

D.Read

08:45 – 09:00 LA County – Gang War  Zones

K.Inaba

09:00 – 09:15 Shock Trauma Baltimore

S.Henry

09:15 – 10:00 CASE SCENARIO
10:00 – 10:30 MORNING TEA
10:30 – 12:30 SESSION 2A: HARD TALK
CONCURRENT SESSION
Chair: K. Martin
Ballroom 1
10:30 – 10:45 Mesh in a Contaminated Field

S.Henry

10:45 – 11:00 REBOA – Prehospital, ER, OR or Not At All?

K.Inaba

11:00 – 11:15 Strategies to Reduce Missed Injuries

L.Niggemeyer

11:15 – 11:30 IVC Filters – Love Them or Hate Them?

J.Crozier

11:30 – 11:45 Are TEG and ROTEM useful in the Trauma Bay?

B.Cotton

11:45 – 12:00 Inflammation & Modern Trauma Care

Z. Balogh

12:00 – 12:30 Question Time with the Panel
10:30 – 12:30 SESSION 2B: FREE PAPERS
CONCURRENT SESSION
Chair: A. Fitzgerald & S. Forrest-Horder
Ballroom 2
12:30 – 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 3A: 
PREHOSPITAL/EMERGENCY ROOM
CONCURRENT SESSION
Chair: A. Giles
Ballroom 1
13:30 – 13:45 When Do You Activate the MTP?

K.Harrison

13:45 – 14:00 Arterial or Venous Gases – Does it Make a Difference?

B.Hanrahan

14:00 – 14:15 Staff Safety in the ER – Strategies

B.Burns

14:15 – 14:30 Who needs a PAN CT?

J.Kortbeek

14:30 – 14:45 FAST Scan in Stable Blunt Trauma Patients?

C.Partyka

14:45 – 15:00 Question Time with the Panel
13:30 – 15:00 SESSION 3B:TRAUMA OPERATIVE SURGERY
CONCURRENT SESSION
Chair: D. Read
Ballroom 2
13:30 – 13:45 Repair, or Remove?  High Grade Kidney Injuries

M.Hunter

13:45 – 14:00 Pancreaticoduodenal Trauma – Operate or Not?

M. Langcake

14:00 – 14:15 Damage Control Laparotomy – What’s New?

B.Cotton

14:15 – 14:30 Exploring Retroperitoneal Haematomas

N.Chotirosniramit

14:30 – 14:45 Pelvic Packing or Angio – Has it Been Resolved?

R.Molnar

14:45 – 15:00 Question Time with the Panel
15:00 – 15:30 AFTERNOON TEA
15:30 – 17:00 SESSION 4: 
Maria Seger Keynote Address 
PLENARY SESSION
Chair: M. Sugrue     
Grand Ballroom
15:30 – 16:00 Keynote Address – Trauma Training in the Modern Era

S.Henry

16:00 – 17:00 CASE SCENARIO

M.Sugrue

 

08:30 – 10:00 SESSION 1: 
HARD TALK  – 3 PAPERS THAT CHANGED MY PRACTICE
PLENARY SESSION
Chair: K. Inaba
Grand Ballroom
08:30 – 08:45 Emergency Surgery

P.Truskett

08:45 – 09:00 Trauma

J.Kortbeek

09:00 – 09:15 Critical Care

P.Liston

09:15 – 09:30 Emergency Medicine

P.Middleton

09:30 – 10:00 CASE SCENARIO
10:00 – 10:30 MORNING TEA
10:30 – 12:00 SESSION 2A: 
EMERGENCY SURGERY
CONCURRENT SESSION
Chair: S. Henry
Ballroom 1
10:30 – 10:45 Severe Lower GIT Bleeding – Best Practice

A.Gilmore

10:45 – 11:00 Ischaemic Mesenteric Catastrophes

J. Crozier

11:00 – 11:15 Middle of the Night or in the Light of Day

M.Hunter

11:15 – 11:30 Interval Appendicectomy – Thing of the Past?

M.Sugrue

11:30 – 11:45 Decision Making in Adhesive SBO

P.Truskett

11:45 – 12:00 Question Time with the Panel
10:30 – 12:00 SESSION 2B: 
CONUNDRUMS IN TRAUMA CARE
CONCURRENT SESSION
Chair: S. D’Amours
Ballroom 2
10:30 – 10:45 The Occult Pneumothorax – Irrelevant?

J.Kortbeek

10:45 – 11:00 Pregnant Trauma Patient Imaging

K.Martin

11:00 – 11:15 Advanced Hybrid Environments

G.Schlaphoff

11:15 – 11:30 Traumatic Abdominal Wall Disruptions

N.Chotirosniramit

11:30 – 11:45 Errors in Management of Splenic Trauma

K.Inaba

14:00 – 14:15 Question Time with the Panel
12:00 – 13:00 LUNCH
13:00 – 15:00 SESSION 3A:  
EMERGENCY SURGERY
CONCURRENT SESSION
Chair: V. Malka
Ballroom 1
13:00 – 13:15 The Role of Laparoscopy in the Acute Abdomen

P.Lambrakis

13:15 – 13:30 Acute Cholecystitis – Best Practice

A. Fitzgerald

13:30 – 13:45 Unexpected Findings at Laparotomy

M.Sugrue

13:45 – 14:00 Management of Complex Wounds

S.Henry

14:00 – 14:15 Prolonged Ileus – Tricks and Strategies

M.Hunter

14:15 – 14:30 Stomas – The Good, the Bad and the Ugly

A.Gilmore

14:30 – 15:00 Question Time with the Panel
13:00 – 15:00 SESSION 3B:  
CRITICAL CARE COMPLEXITIES
CONCURRENT SESSION
Chair: K. Harrison
Ballroom 2
13:00 – 13:15 Sleep Disturbances in the ICU

B.Cotton

13:15 – 13:30 Who Needs an ICP Monitor?

R.Bazina

13:30 – 13:45 Training Trauma Anaesthetists

C.Bleeker

13:45 – 14:00 The Real Cost of Rib Fixation

K. Martin

14:00 – 14:15 Daily CXR – Clinical Relevance?

K.Inaba

14:15 – 14:30 Tracheostomy – If and When?

P.Liston

14:30 – 14:45 Question Time with the Panel
14:45 – 15:15 QUICK STRETCH AND REFRESHMENT
15:15 – 16:30 SESSION 4: GREAT DEBATES
PLENARY SESSION
Chair: M. Hunter   
Grand Ballroom
15:15 –15:45  CASE SCENARIO

M.Hunter

15:45 –16:05 Great Debate

Malcolm Turnbull would make a better Trauma Surgeon than Donald Trump

For: A. Giles       Against: M.Sugrue

16:05 – 16:25 Great Debate

All Grade 3 Plus Splenic Injuries must be Embolised

For: K.Inaba      Against: J. Kortbeek

16.25 – 16.30 Prizes and Closing Remarks

 

Want to register for the conference?

Register Here

Abstract Submission

The Program Committee invites submission of abstracts for presentation at its meeting.

Faculty

Meet the national, international and organising committe.

Sponsors/Exhibitors

Exciting new and updated sponsorship opportunities.

Get In Touch.

If you are interested in attending, sponsoring or exhibiting at SWAN 2017, send us an inquiry and we will get back to you as soon as we can!

Contact Us